Skip to content
American Express

American Express Interview Questions

General behavioral questions asked at American Express

16questions

One-time payment. 14-day money-back guarantee.

Read the American Express interview guide

Practice questions

Showing 1-10 of 16

  1. American Express is known for exceptional customer service. Tell me about a time you delivered an outstanding customer or client experience.

  2. American Express values a membership culture where cardmembers feel they belong. Describe a time you created a sense of belonging or community in your team or organization.

  3. Tell me about a time you upheld a high standard of integrity, even when it was difficult.

  4. American Express operates as a premium brand. How have you contributed to maintaining or elevating the quality of a product or service?

  5. Describe a situation where you had to adapt your communication style to work effectively with a different audience.

  6. Tell me about a time when you identified an unmet customer need and took initiative to address it.

  7. How do you approach building trust with colleagues, clients, or stakeholders?

  8. Describe a time when you had to manage a high-pressure situation while maintaining composure.

  9. American Express values leadership. Tell me about a time you took ownership of a problem and drove it to resolution.

  10. How do you handle feedback from customers or users that contradicts your assumptions about a product?

American Express interview guide

Process overview, interviewer expectations, and detailed answer examples.

  • Use the STAR method (Situation, Task, Action, Result) for behavioral questions.
  • Research American Express's values and culture so your answers land.
Read the guide

Take the American Express questions with you

All 16 questions and example answers in one printable PDF.

Practice with AI feedback for American Express

One-time payment. 14-day money-back guarantee.

Interview Sprint

$9.997-day access
  • AI mock interviews
  • Resume-based questions
  • Detailed feedback
Best for company prep

Company Deep Dive

$14.9930-day access
  • Everything in Sprint
  • Company-specific questions
  • Culture-tailored interviews